By the way, this is a tad strange as usually you can transfer to a new broker/dealer, there must have been some reason he didn't, we should find out soon.
[…] This led to Assembly Bill No. 2462 that was passed in 2006 that did several things:
Created new disclosure laws for all Third Party Administrators (most of which are not following them) Allowed CalSTRS to create a Third Party Administrator Changed Ed Code 44041 to allow employers to pass the cost of compliance onto the employee
A few things are important to understand in this legislation (which is also below)
Ed Code Section 24953 (g) reads as follows:
"The cost of providing administrative or compliance services pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be a cost incurred by the employer and subject to subdivision (b) of Section 44041 or subdivision (b) of 87040"
So what does 44041 say?
Ed Code 44041(b) was changed to read: